Visualization of biological phenomena by the second harmonic generation imaging using the next generation dye.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Nuriya Mutsuo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (60453544)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光第二高調波発生 / 2光子顕微鏡 / SHG / イメージング / アストロサイト / 2光子顕微鏡 / グリア細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the two-photon imaging techniques, called the second harmonic generation (SHG) imaging, can visualize unique biological phenomena because of its specific requirements for signal generation. In this study, we attempted to develop an SHG-specific dye to overcome the limitations of SHG imaging associated with uses of currently available general fluorescent dyes. We have successfully developed a non-fluorescent SHG specific dye, Ap3, and realized pure SHG imaging and true multimodal two-photon imaging using this dye. This SHG-specific dye should greatly facilitate the applications of SHG imaging in biological researches.