Development of a drug delivery system equipped with timer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Shuji  分子科学研究所, 協奏分子システム研究センター, 教授 (50391842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKAIYAMA Atsushi  分子科学研究所, 協奏分子システム研究センター, 助教 (80647446)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords物質輸送 / 生物時計 / タンパク質 / 概日時計 / タイミング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims at developing a drug delivery system with biological clock. We found that encapsulation of the clock proteins from cyanobacteria into ready-made liposome resulted in loss of their function, possibly due to unfavorable adsorption with membrane of the liposome. We are trying to establish the protocol to encapsulate as intact clock proteins by using micro-meter-sized giant liposomes.