The development of the method for driving ion-driven biological rotary motor with optical illumination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionHamamatsu Photonics K.K.
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yuji  浜松ホトニクス株式会社, 中央研究所, 専任部員 (90713371)
Research Collaborator KAZAMI Sayaka  浜松ホトニクス株式会社, 中央研究所, 研究員 (80727991)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生体膜 / イオン駆動型分子モーター / 1分子計測(SMD) / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / ナノバイオ / イオン駆動型モーター / 呼吸鎖複合体I
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to drive FoF1-ATP synthase with optical illumination. For this purpose, 1) we developed an evaluation and manipulation system for FoF1-ATP synthase by using microfluidics device. The device enabled us to image proton pumping activity of respiratory chain complex I and FoF1-ATP synthase embedded on a membrane of a large-sized protoplast from E-coli, in real time. 2) To drive the ATP-synthase activity, the membrane of the large-sized E-coli protoplast was illuminated with evanescent field. The synthesized ATP was monitored with luciferin/luciferase system. In the observation period (~10 min), however, the activity was not detected. It suggests more detailed analyses on electro-chemical potential are needed.