Cell-free extracts from frog eggs that reproduces intracellular interactions between actin filaments and microtubules.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ohsumi Keita  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20221822)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWABUCHI Mari  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (40275350)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞骨格 / アクチンフィラメント / 微小管 / 無細胞系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In eukaryotic cells, interaction between actin filaments and microtubules and its regulation play important roles particularly in cell division, although they remain to be investigated partly because of the absence of in vitro systems that allow their analysis. In this study, we have prepared cell-free extract from frog eggs that reproduces intracellular dynamics of both actin filaments and microtubule. Using this in vitro system, we have found that nuclear actin filaments are essential for the maintenance of chromatin binding to the nuclear envelope. We have also demonstrated that both of the cytoskeletal filaments are involved for condensed chromosomes to be aligned on the mitotic spindle in M-phase.