Analysis of higher-order structures of mitochondria DNA using the enChIP technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Hodaka  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 准教授 (30302665)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 遺伝子座特異的クロマチン免疫沈降法 / クロマチン / enChIP / ミトコンドリアDNA / TAL / CRISPR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetic information in mammalian cells is separately stored in two organelles, the nucleus and the mitochondria. Extensive analyses have been done to elucidate chromatin structures and transcription factors of the nuclear DNA, whereas only limited information is available on higher order structures and transcription mechanisms of mitochondria DNA (mtDNA). In this study, we aimed to isolate transcriptional regulatory regions of mtDNA, which retains molecular interactions, using the engineered DNA-binding molecule-mediated chromatin immunoprecipitation (enChIP) technology to perform non-biased identification of molecules (proteins, RNAs, and others) associated with the region. Subsequently, their roles in regulation of functions of mtDNA such as gene expression will be explored in the hope to elucidate higher-order structures of mtDNA chromatin and gain mechanistic insight on transcriptional regulation of genes on mtDNA.