Analysis of evolution of mitochondrial transport regulation system from endosymbiotic bacteria Wolbachia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kitada Sakae  九州工業大学, 情報工学研究院, 准教授 (20284482)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / ウォルバキア / ボルバキア / 進化 / 共生 / 微生物 / ウォルバキア(ボルバキア) / 昆虫 / 共生細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are two unknown events in mitochondrial symbiotic evolution. One is most gene transfer of symbiont genome to host chromosome. The other is a dynamic system that the transferred gene products, mitochondrial proteins, import into mitochondria. In this research, we focused later evolutional event in mitochondria. As model proteins from eukaryote and endosymbiotic bacteria Wolbachia, we tried to investigate and propos novel mitochondrial evolution using bioinformatics and experimental analyses. As the results, we found Wolbachia genes which could be homologous to genes of mitochondrial transport regulation system. Under cell culture experiment, we constructed mammalian cells system infected Wolbachia.