Direct reprograming to neutrophil-like cells by the compound 2057 that induces lobulated nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TANI Tokio  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (80197516)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分葉核 / 好中球 / 化合物 / チューブリン / ラミン / HeLa細胞 / 核分葉化 / リプログラミング / Protein Kinase C / 放線菌培養上清
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified the compound 2057 that induced the formation of the lobulated nuclei, a typical morphology of neutrophil nuclei, in HeLa cells. In this study, we tested the possibility that the compound 2057 triggers the direct reprograming of HeLa cells to neutrophil-like cells. After the treatment with 2057, we could not detect the expression of the surface antigens specific to the neutrophil cells, although enhanced cell motility was observed in HeLa cells. Our results suggest that 2057 activates Protein Kinase C, leading to the aberrant polymerization of the tubulin and delocalization of Lamin A/C, and induces the lobulation of the nuclei in HeLa cells.