Challenge to reveal the ER targeting suppressor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Masao  兵庫県立大学, 生命理学研究科, 教授 (30205736)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小胞体 / 膜タンパク質 / ペルオキシソーム / シグナル配列 / 細胞オルガネラ / トランスロコン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many membrane proteins possessing hydrophobic transmembrane segments are cotranslationally integrated into the ER membrane. Various peroxisomal and mitochondrial membrane proteins escape the ER-targeting mechanism and are targeted to their destinations. Here we discovered a short segment in the 70-kDa peroxisomal membrane protein (PMP70) that suppresses ER targeting. The first transmembrane segment has an intrinsic signal function. The ER-targeting was suppressed by a short N-terminal sequence of 9 residues that is 80 residues upstream of the transmembrane segment. Among the 9 residues, Ser5 is indispensable. The short segment also suppressed the signal peptide function of an authentic secretory protein. The 50-kDa and 20-kDa proteins were crosslinked with the motif. We propose the concept of an ER-targeting suppressor that suppresses the ER-targeting mechanism via a binding factor.