Coupling of spindle checkpoint with initiation of DNA replication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Nishitani Hideo  兵庫県立大学, 生命理学研究科, 教授 (40253455)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIOMI Yasushi  兵庫県立大学, 大学院生命理学研究科, 准教授 (80380567)
HAYASHI Akiyo  兵庫県立大学, 大学院生命理学研究科, 助教 (20779350)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞周期 / 紡錘体 / DNA複製 / スピンドル / タンパク質分解 / タンパク質 / DNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Integrity of Genomic information during a cell cycle is maintained by precise replication and segregation of chromosomes. Cdt1, an essential factor acting for replication licensing, is degraded in S phase, but is stabilized upon entry into M phase. To prevent Cdt1 degradation, a mechanism operates that blocks binding of CyclinA-CDK to Cdt1. In M phase, Cdt1 was detected around the spindles proximal to the centrosome. In the absence of Cdt1, abnormal spindles were formed, spindle assembly checkpoint was activated, and anaphase onset was delayed. We propose that accumulation of Cdt1 in M phase couples initiation of S phase with mitotic events and ensures correct cell cycle progression.