Identification of specific protein composes "fenestration" of glomerular endothelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
ONDA Kisara  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (60465044)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOSHITA Hiroyuki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80646117)
Research Collaborator KUSABA Gaku  順天堂大学, 医学部
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糸球体内皮細胞 / fenestration / 質量分析 / 新規蛋白質の同定 / カベオラ / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 新規マーカーの発見 / IgA腎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Renal dysfunction means declining of glomerular filtration which consists of glomerular basement membrane, podocyte slit diaphragm, and glomerular endothelial cell (GEnC) fenestrations. In this study, we aimed to identify specific proteins compose the fenestration. First, morphology of ultrastructure of human GEnC including fenestration was observed using electroscopy. To isolate GEnC from mice glomeruli, GEnC was cultured from Immortomouse glomeruli and purified by positive selection using anti-CD31 antibody. The selected GEnC was analyzed by FACS. Mass spectrometry should be done in next.