Development of a method to activate specific signaling pathway.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
MURAKOSHI Hideji  生理学研究所, 脳機能計測・支援センター, 准教授 (90608142)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシナプス / 光操作 / LOV2 / キナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we aimed to develop optogenetic tools to selectively activate a specific pathway of biochemical signaling in synapses. These tools enable us to identify the essential pathways and signaling molecules required for the induction of long-term potentiation. By far, we have developed a prototype photo-activatable CaMKII (paCaMKII), and found that the insertion of LOV2 domain into CaMKII decreases the folding efficiency and induces aggregation of paCaMKII. Therefore, we developed a method to improve the folding efficiency and expression pattern of signaling molecule. An application of this method to paCaMKII also improved the expression pattern and dynamic range of activity in HeLa cells.