Development of homoplasmic mitochondrial genome editing method by using microdevice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Wada Ken-Ichi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 前田バイオ工学研究室, 協力研究員 (20525919)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsミトコンドリアゲノム / マイクロデバイス / 細胞融合 / 細胞質移植 / ゲノム改変
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To carry out functional analysis of mitochondrial (mt) genome, it is necessary to achieve homoplasmic mutation(s) on mt genome, however, feasible mt genome editing method has not been developed. The purpose of this study was to develop a novel mt genome editing method by using a specially-developed microfluidic device which can perform direct cytoplasmic transfer between live single cells via formation of cell fusion through a micro aperture. In the proposed method, homoplasmic mt genome mutation is achieved by transferring of single mitochondrion with mutated mt genome into the mt genome-less cell. In this study, single mitochondrion transfer between single live cells, the most critical matter for achieving homoplasmy of mt genome mutation, was realized by developing a new cell fusion method, in particular, modulating geometry of the microfluidic device.