Physiological significance of the inter-chromosomal glue that loosely clusters mitotic chromosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Takagi Masatoshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 今本細胞核機能研究室, 専任研究員 (60324779)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分裂期染色体 / Ki-67 / AID / 染色体安定性 / 染色体間グルー / 微小核
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Observation of chromosome dynamics at the early stage of mitosis in human cultured cells revealed that most chromosomes behave as a gently consolidated group. In this study, we investigated the possibility that the Ki-67 antigen might function as "inter-chromosomal glue" which promotes the behavior of whole mitotic chromosomes in a group. In addition, we proposed a possibility that the inter-chromosomal glue might contribute for the maintenance of chromosome stability via raising the probability that all segregated chromosomes in anaphase are stored in one nucleus in telophase.