| Project/Area Number |
26650071
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Cell biology
| Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Yonemura Shigenobu 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, チームリーダー (60192811)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 上皮細胞 / 細胞接着 / 形態形成 / 微細加工 / 三次元培養 / PDMS / 細胞集合 / マイクロファブリケーション |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To restrict the initial morphology of epithelial cell aggregates is the purpose of this study. I designed a metal mold to make PDMS which has V-shaped grooves. The initial morphology of epithelial cell aggregates was successfully restricted by seeding cell onto this PDMS. By tuning the depth or width of V-shape grooves, observation of several number of V-shaped grooves was possible. As a result, during cell adhesion, the aspect ratios of the cell aggregates became low quickly in a special time window, indicating that epithelial cells have a mechanism to correct their aggregate shape to ball during their adhesion.