Oocyte-specific spindle scaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kitajima Tomoya  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 多細胞システム形成研究センター, チームリーダー (00376641)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kyogoku Hirohisa  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 多細胞システム形成研究センター, 訪問研究員 (20726038)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords卵母細胞 / 紡錘体 / 染色体分配 / 減数分裂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to reveal the mechanisms and roles of spindle scaling in oocytes. Four-dimensional live analysis of mouse oocytes following artificial cytoplasmic increase or decrease demonstrated that spindle volume is influenced by cytoplasmic volume. Further investigation of the functionality of the spindles indicated that a larger cytoplasm lowers the spindle functionality and increases the frequency of chromosome segregation errors. These results suggested that the large cytoplasm of oocytes is a cell-intrinsic feature that predisposes to chromosome segregation errors (Kyogoku & Kitajima 2017 Dev Cell).