Understanding of a phenomenon where cells differently behave in a cell number-dependent manner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Masakazu  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40373378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Masakazu  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (10583908)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords発生・分化 / 細胞・組織 / 遺伝学 / 平面内細胞極性 / PCP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The planar cell polarity (PCP) pathway coordinates cell polarization within an epithelial sheet in both vertebrates and invertebrates. Recently, using a combination of experiment and computer simulation, we found an intriguing feature of sple overexpression clones. In small clones, polarity inside the clones was never reversed, but the PCP was reversed inside larger clones. In this study, we modified the mathematical model of PCP that we made before, and performed experiments and computer simulations to understand a molecular mechanism underlying the above phenotype.