Development of microfluidic cell culture system and analysis of stem cell differentiation from the perspective of spatiotemporal control of molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Maekawa Toshiro  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任研究員 (30415294)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマイクロ流体デバイス / 幹細胞 / 時空間制御 / 細胞培養 / iPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell culture method using conventional cell culture dishes, plates, just offers the uniform condition of cell culture environment. In this study, we developed a microfluidic cell culture system that enables spatiotemporal control for signal molecule concentration dynamically in cell culture chamber.
Evaluation for spatiotemporal control of molecule in the microfluidic device was performed using fluorescence dye as a visible substitute for molecule. In addition, it was confirmed that the microfluidic device is able to culture mouse iPS cells under the condition of spatiotemporal control of undifferentiation factors. These results indicate that this microfluidic cell culture system can be applied to investigation of mechanism in stem cell differentiation, and cellular response to dynamic change of signal molecule.