Establishment of quail embryonic stem-like cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Mikiharu  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 研究員 (30636006)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsウズラ / ES細胞 / 遺伝子組換え / キメラ体 / ニワトリ / 多能性幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To produce transgenic animals using ES cells, ES cells must be capable of germline transmission. We previously established novel germline-competent chicken ES cell lines using chicken leukemia inhibitory factor (chLIF); however, they possessed very little capacity to differentiate into germline cells. In this study, we have selected the Japanese quail as a model animal by the advantages of short generation time. Using quail ES (qES) cell lines derived from various strains, we examined the optimal culture conditions and analyzed the effect of gene modification on chromosomal abnormalities. We demonstrate that qES-like (qESL) cells cultured have the capacity for long-term successive subculture and the competency for chimeric formation after injection into recipient embryos. To confirm the signaling pathways required for maintenance of self-renewal and survival of qESL cells, they were cultured in the presence of JAK inhibitor.