Investigation whether gap junction works wildly for skin pattern formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masakatsu  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 准教授 (90323807)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsパターン形成 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 体表模様 / ギャップジャンクション / 反応拡散 / ギャップ結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the morphogenesis of organisms, we observe autonomous pattern formation based on the Reaction-Diffusion (R-D) model (Turing). We have reported that zebrafish skin pattern formation is based on the R-D model and aim to disclose the molecular mechanism in this pattern formation. We also have reported that gap junction is one of the most important factor for cell-cell interaction among pigment cells. In this study we analyzed gap junction genes of teleosts species including zebrafish. We found that connexin genes that are involved in skin pattern formation are highly conserved among teleosts and that they may function for Turing pattern formation.