The elucidation of novel mechanisms of citrate synthase during early embryonic development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
IWAO Yasuhiro  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10144916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Shuichi  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (80363092)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsクエン酸合成酵素 / 初期発生 / 受精 / 細胞骨格 / 細胞分裂 / 微小管 / 卵割 / 酵素 / 初期胚細胞周期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role and localization of citrate synthase (CS) in cytoskeletons and ER were clarified from fertilization to early embryonic development. The changes in intracellular Ca2+ concentration was determined with fluorescent CS expressed in living fertilized eggs. The role of CS in the elongation of spindles during cleavage was investigated, and the localization of CS in the neural cells and muscle cells was confirmed. We succeeded to produce translucent blastomeres in the newt to establish the procedure for analyzing the role of CS during embryonic development.