Establishment of transgenic reptiles by targeting spermatogonial stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nomura Tadashi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10323007)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONO Katsuhiko  京都府立医科大学, 教養部生物学教室・大学院神経発生生物学, 教授 (30152523)
GOTOH Hitoshi  京都府立医科大学, 教養部生物学教室・大学院神経発生生物学, 助教 (20462202)
MURAKAMI Yasunori  愛媛大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (50342861)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトランスジェニック動物 / 爬虫類 / 精巣 / 電気穿孔法 / 発現ベクター / トランスポゾン / 精子幹細胞 / トランスジェニック / モデル生物 / 遺伝子導入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is the establishment of transgenic reptiles as a new experimental model of life sciences. To achieve this purpose, we targeted adult testicular stem cells and introduced expression vectors for fluorescent proteins (a linearized RFP expression vector and GFP expression vector with transposon sequences) into the testis of adult Madagascar ground geckoes. At 10 days after in vivo electroporation, we confirmed RFP and GFP expression in the testicular cells in seminiferous tubes. Furthermore, we detected RFP transgene in 1 of 8 embryos by genomic PCR analysis. These data suggest that making transgenic reptiles by targeting adult testicular stem cells is highly feasible, although further technical improvements are required to increase the efficiency of transgenesis.