| Project/Area Number |
26650085
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Developmental biology
| Research Institution | Kyorin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | ヤマトヒメミミズ / 有性生殖 / 無性生殖 / 生殖器分化 / de novo sequencing / 有性化転換 / 再生 / 分化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Oligochaete Enchytraeus japonensis was found as potworm to aggrandize the first time asexual reproduction in Japan, depending on the growth environment, it has a feature that can be switched sexual or asexual reproduction. Fragments of autotomy the earthworm in the asexual reproduction are, and gonads differentiate keep in sexual-inducing conditions. Although the involvement of neoblast that were placed in the regeneration process of asexual reproduction has been suggested is considered a different mechanism than neoblast in sexual reproduction. Genetic information for Enchytraeus japonensis is very poor, not sufficient to explain the two life cycles. In this study, we created a complementary DNA cells was induced sexual into the material, it performs a de novo RNA sequencing. We attempted to identify genes associated with sexual differentiation.