Role of a ribosomal protein in the ADAMTS protease pathway regulating cell migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nishiwaki Kiyoji  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30342827)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIM Hon-Song  関西学院大学, 理工学研究科, 博士研究員 (70469899)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsADAMTSプロテアーゼ / リボソーム / 細胞移動 / 線虫 / 器官形成 / 細胞外マトリックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MIG-17, an ADAMTS metalloprotease controls migration of gonadal distal tip cells (DTCs) through regulation of extracellular matrix in C. elegans. In the present study, we asked why the mutation in a ribosomal protein RPL-20(G82R) can suppress the DTC migration defect in the mig-17 mutants. Although we could not reach a clear understanding of the mechanism, we found that RPL-20(G82R) does not affect the regulatory mechanism of translational initiation. We also showed that RPL-20(G82R) is not secreted, but that it appears to act through unknown secreted proteins to suppress the mig-17 defects. We found that the RPL-20 activity is especially important in the intestine for the suppression to occur.