Establishment of a new method for functional analysis of cis-regulatory modules using CRISPRi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionOkinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University
Principal Investigator
Yasuoka Yuuri  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, マリンゲノミックスユニット, 研究員 (70724954)
Research Collaborator TAIRA Masanori  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科生物科学専攻, 准教授 (60150083)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / 転写制御 / ツメガエル / 発生 / シス制御領域 / 転写制御関連因子 / 遺伝子発現調節 / 発生ゲノム科学 / CRISPR / CRISPR-Cas9 / 遺伝子発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important to analyze in vivo functions of cis-regulatory modules during embryogenesis. However, quick and effective methods for such analysis have never been established. Therefore, I examined whether CRISPRi by a dead Cas9 protein (dCas9) can regulate activities of cis-regulatory modules using Xenopus embryos. Luciferase reporter assays were performed using both dCas9 mRNA and protein. The data showed that CRISPRi could not affect the reporter gene expression. This result suggests that endogenous transcriptional machineries can bump CRISPRi/dCas9 from DNA.