Analysis of genetic factors involved in interaction between rhizobium and host plant through type III secretion system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato Shusei  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (70370921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO TAKAKAZU  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 教授 (80370922)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords根粒菌-宿主相互作用 / TypeIII分泌系 / エフェクタータンパク質 / ミヤコグサ / 組換え近交系統 / ナチュラルバリエーション / 根粒菌ー宿主相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In an attempt to accumulate the information on the interaction between rhizobium and legume plants medicated by type III secretion system (T3SS) effectors, we conducted molecular genetic analyses using a model legume Lotus japonicus and Bradyrhizobium elkanii. As the results of infection analysis and Tn5 mutant screening, we identified that two types of immune responses, block of infection and prevention of nodule maturation, induced by different effectors. Based on the QTL analysis using RILs and GWAS using wild accessions of L. japonicus, we detected multiple candidate loci related to the responses caused by T3SS effectors.