Identification of plant RNA granules with electron microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Takahiro  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 助教 (20452534)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Yuichiro  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (60183125)
TOYOOKA Kiminori  理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (10360596)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsRNA顆粒 / ストレス顆粒 / P-body / シロイヌナズナ / 植物 / 免疫電顕
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RNA granules, which composed of various RNAs and proteins, are cytoplasmic granules to participate in post-transcriptional regulations including mRNA transport, translation repression, RNA degradation, small RNA functions and so on. We focused on representative RNA granules, stress granules and P-bodies, and investigated the morphologies of RNA granules by electron microscopy. Our analyses revealed that RNA granules are about from 100 to 300 nm in diameter and have a filamentous pattern in granules. In addition, we also found that ribosomes are not observed in RNA granules. Our research figured out the morphology of RNA granules in plant cells and provided a base for future plant RNA granules researches.