Elucidation of biosynthetic pathway of blue pigment trichotomine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ozeki Yoshihiro  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50185592)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsクサギ / トリコトミン / インドールアルカロイド / N-グルコシルトランスフェラーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Trichotomine produced as a deep blue pigment in Clerodendron trichotomum. The structure was known as a bis(indole) alkaloid and biosynthesized from tryptophan, however the biosynthetic pathway of trichotomine has not been confirmed. This study intended to be clarified the biosynthetic pathway and identified their enzymatic genes. The transcriptional gene sequencing data of next generation sequence was constructed from total RNA that extracted from C. trichotomum fruit. Seventeen genes of the enzymes in tryptophan metabolic pathway were extracted and also extracted six candidate genes of the N-glucosyltransferase that might be involved in glucosylation of trichotomine. The defect of trichotomine biosynthetic mutant callus was isolated from the trichotomine spontaneous biosynthesis calli. In future, the expression analysis of the extracted genes in this study is going to compare from normal trichotomine calli and mutant callus reveal the reason of the mutant is occurred.