Isolation of novel-type photosynthesis mutants of Chlamydomonas by phototaxis-based screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Ken-ichi  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (80420248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島袋 勝弥  宇部工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (70618446)
Research Collaborator Hisabori Toru  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授
Ueki Noriko  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 博士研究員
Ide Takahiro  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 博士研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords走光性 / 光合成 / レドックス / 鞭毛 / クラミドモナス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For phototrophic microorganisms, it is important to inhabit under suitable light environment for phototaxis. Previously, we found that Chlamydomonas reinhardtii, a model organism to study photo-behavioral responses, shows positive phototaxis when cell is oxidized, and negative phototaxis when it is reduced. We came up with the idea to use this phenomenon as a new criterion for screening of novel-type photosynthesis mutants. In this research, we isolated three types of phototaxis-sign mutants, and one of them shows significantly high photosynthetic activity.