Analyses of nuclear fusion during plant reproduction using gametophyte cell-specific gene induction systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Shuh-ichi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (10252222)
Research Collaborator KAMEI Yasuhiro  基礎生物学研究所, 生物機能解析センター, 特任准教授
URAWA Hiroko  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 准教授
YAMAGUCHI Yuki  新潟大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 大学院生
WADA Satomi  新潟大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords核膜融合 / 有性生殖 / 遺伝子発現誘導系 / シロイヌナズナ / 配偶体 / 雌性配偶体 / 遺伝子発現誘導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a new gene induction method, which allows cell-specific gene induction in Arabidopsis female gametophytes using heat shock-induced Cre-loxP recombination and female gametophyte-specific promoters. Female gametophyte-specific gene expressions were induced by heat treatment of flower buds of constructed transgenic lines. We also showed induction of cell-specific gene expression by irradiating isolated female gametophytes with the infrared laser. The developed method will be a good tool to analyze functions of proteins involved in the fusion of polar nuclei during female gametophyte development.