Genomic studies of transcription factors and experimental analysis of their functions by genome editing in Marchantia polymorpha
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kohchi Takayuki  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (40202056)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIHAMA Ryuichi  京都大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 講師 (70283455)
YAMAOKA Shohei  京都大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 助教 (00378770)
ISHIZAKI Kimitsune  神戸大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (00452293)
SUGANO Shigeo  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 研究員 (60726313)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords植物発生学 / 植物環境応答 / ゼニゴケ / ゲノム編集 / ゲノミクス / CRISPR/Cas / 植物分子遺伝学 / 転写制御 / 植物発生制御 / 転写因子 / 苔類ゼニゴケ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Land plants acquired a system to coordinate developmental program with environment during evolution. Transcriptional regulation is one of the major mechanisms for the adaptive growth and development in plants. As a basal land plant, the liverwort Marchantia polymorpha is an attractive model organism with haploid-dominant life cycle. In addition, sophisticated experimental systems such as efficient genetic transformation and genome information have been developed in M. polymorpha. We deduced the entire set of genes for transcription factors from the draft genome sequences of M. polymorpha. To experimentally analyze gene function efficiently, the CRISPR/Cas9-mediated genome editing is a simple and straightforward method to disrupt genes of interest. We significantly improved the efficiency of genome editing by optimizing Cas9 expression and CRISPR design. Simple, rapid and efficient mutagenesis by CRISPR/Cas9 enabled systematic analysis of transcription factors in M. polymorpha.