Development of an inducible gene expression system with a plant UV-B receptor and pulse laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Aoyama Takashi  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (80202498)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords転写誘導系 / 紫外線 / シロイヌナズナ / UVレーザー / UV-B受容体 / 誘導系 / 形質転換植物 / 転写因子 / UV / 植物転写因子 / 超短パルスレーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Arabidopsis UV-B receptor UVR8 and UV pulse laser are utilized for the purpose of developing an artificial induction system of gene expression with a high spatiotemporal resolution. UVR8 forms a homodimer in the nucleus under normal plant growth conditions, and reversibly dissociates to interact with other regulatory proteins in response to UV-B irradiation. Taking advantage of these characteristics of UVR8, construction of an UV-inducible transcription system was attempted by combining molecular functions of LexA, the transcription activation domain of VP16, the SRDX motif, and the WD40 domain of COP1.