Identification of genome mutation that induce C4 evolution by Quantitative Trait Locus (QTL) analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2015-2016)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2014)
Principal Investigator
Munekage Yuri  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30423247)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光合成 / 遺伝学的解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify the genome mutation that induce C4 evolution, we performed Quantitative Trait Locus (QTL) analysis in F2 progeny of hybrids between C3-C4 intermediate species and C4-like species of genus Flaveria. Our results suggested that expression level of C4 cycle enzymes was regulated by different factors that regulate expression region of C4 cycle enzymes or Kranz anatomy. We also succeeded to visualize 26S and 5s rDNA as a chromosome marker in genus Flaveria by Fluorescence in situ hybridization.