Molecular basis of left-right asymmetry in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Takashi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (80180826)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsねじれ / 左右性 / 微小管 / アラビドプシス / プロモーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Arabidopsis helical growth mutants include those which twist to form right- or left-handed helices in their epidermal cell files and those twist in random directions. Microtubule (MT)-related mutants show fixed handedness. To test a helical growth model of axial organs, MT-related and -unrelated growth regulating genes are expressed in cortex or epidermis of Aarbidopsis roots, by using cell layer-specific promoters. When MT-related genes are expressed, twisting phenotypes partially agree with the model, but specificities of the promoters and inter-cell layer movement of the expressed proteins make interpretation difficult. Experiments involving MT-unrelated genes are on-going.