Analysis of Cdc25-like phosphatases involved in cytokinin-induced cell division
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Masaaki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (80221810)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞周期 / サイクリン依存性キナーゼ / 植物ホルモン / ゼニゴケ / 発生・分化 / シグナル伝達 / 植物 / 蛋白質 / 酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cdc25 is a protein phosphatase that plays an important role in controlling the G2-to-M transition in animals and yeasts. However, no orthologous gene has been identified in plants. In this study, we aimed to characterize Cdc25-like phosphatases in plants. Our analyses using Arabidopsis thaliana and Marchantia polymorpha suggested that plant Cdc25-like phosphatases are associated with cell cycle progression from the G1 to the S phase, and that they are originated from the same ancestor as animal and yeast Cdc25.