Post-genital protodermal fusion during carpel development in Arabidopsis thaliana
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Aida Mitsuhiro  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 特任准教授 (90311787)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords雌しべ / 細胞接着 / 細胞壁 / 生殖器官 / 表皮細胞 / ペクチン / クチクラ / ATML1 / 転写因子 / 植物 / 細胞・組織 / 発生・文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A characteristic feature of flowering plants is the fusion of carpels, which results in the formation of a closed, vessel-like structure of the gynoecium. This closed structure contributes to protection of ovules inside, separation of the sites of pollination and fertilization, and promotion of seed dispersal. Using the model plant Arabidopsis thaliana, we have established an imaging method that is useful for in-depth analysis of carpel fusion at the cellular and molecular levels. We also analyzed structural and molecular changes associated with carpel fusion in detail.