Development of transcriptional study using new transcriptional repression motif ERD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yohsuke  広島大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90183855)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords植物 / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant MYB transcription factor EPR1 can repress transcription in yeasts and animal cells as well as in plant cells. In this study, we aim to identify the transcriptional repression motifs of EPR1 in plants, yeasts, and animals, respectively and clarify the molecular mechanisms of transcriptional repression conserved in eukaryotes. Our analysis showed that EPR1 has two transcriptional repression motifs. The domain D in the C-terminal region cannot suppress the transcriptional activity in animal cells, while domain A in the N-terminal region suppress the transcriptional activity in plants, yeasts, and animal cells. Transcriptional repression of EPR1 across kingdoms might depend on two independent motifs with different mechanisms.