Mechanistic studies on the functional switching of plant LysM receptors from defense to symbiotic responses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Shibuya Naoto  明治大学, 農学部, 教授 (70350270)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords植物免疫 / 共生 / LysM受容体 / シグナル伝達 / 自己リン酸化 / 構造・機能解析 / 構造・機能 / キチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Symbiosis-inducing ability of the kinase domains of CERK1/NFR1 receptor-like kinases relies on the presence of YAQ sequence in their kinase domains. To clarify the background of such “switching” of the downstream responses, autophosphorylation sites of the kinase domain of CERK1 or YAQ-CERK1 were analyzed. Interestingly, no difference was observed between autophosphorylation sites of these proteins, indicating that the structural changes induced by the presence of YAQ sequence itself plays critical roles for the “switching” of the downstream responses.