Development of high-resolution three-dimensional fluorescence imaging method using vector beams of excitation laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionEhime University (2017)
Hokkaido University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI RYOSUKE  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40508818)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords集光特性 / 固定脳 / 生体脳 / 超解像顕微鏡 / 生体内集光特性 / 透徹化 / 収差 / ベクトルビーム / in vivoイメージング / 固定脳イメージング / 自己治癒効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Evaluation of the effect of vector beam in fixed brain slice implanted fluorescent beads suggests that it shows different optical characteristics and focusing properties even in linearly polarized light. Next, Evaluating the optical properties in the fixed brain with a novel clearing reagent, conditions of that were maintained at a depth of several micrometer from the surface. Therefore, we tried to be applied the methods to super-resolution microscope (structured illumination microscope), the effect was obtained in the deep region and the spine structure of neuronal synapse in more detail which was not normally observable. Next, we tried to analyze the optical properties in the living brain, and found some conditions by adjusting the angle of the cover glass and the refractive index of the immersion liquid.