The analysis of action mechanisms of secreted factors produced in pars tuberalis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Takafumi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40235114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATA Ichiro  埼玉大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (80610831)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords下垂体隆起部 / 脳脊髄液 / 脳実質 / lobule構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, horseradish peroxidase (HRP) was administered into the cistern magna in rats, and HRP penetration in the brain parenchyma was measured. The results showed that the penetration area of HRP in the brain parenchyma increased with time, and the HRP signals were observed in areas surrounding the lobule in the pars tuberalis. In contrast, HRP signals were not observed when HRP was injected intravenously. We also analyzed peptide extracts from the pars tuberalis and the cerebrospinal fluid by mass spectrometry. We showed that several peptides from the pars tuberalis were also found in the cerebrospinal fluid.