Transcriptome analysis using an isolated nephron segment to identify important factors for euryhalinity of fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HYODO SUSUMU  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (40222244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURAKU SHIGEHIRO  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, ユニットリーダー (40391940)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords広塩性 / オオメジロザメ / 腎臓 / ネフロン / 膜輸送体 / ホルモン / プロラクチン / 軟骨魚類 / 水電解質代謝 / 再吸収 / RNA-seq / 腎ネフロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to identify crucial factors that contribute to the euryhalinity of fish by using bull shark (Carcharhinus leucas), a unique euryhaline species in cartilaginous fishes, as a model organism. We conducted RNA-seq of bull shark kidney using seawater- and freshwater-acclimated fish, and have found a large number of important genes; expression levels of which were considerably up-regulated or down-regulated following the freshwater acclimation. The late distal tubule and the collecting tubule of the bull shark nephron are considered to be crucial segments for the euryhalinity of bull shark. We successfully found candidate factors important for the euryhalinity, such as prolactin, insulin-like growth factors, and stanniocarcin.