Circumferential asymmetry of mouse nodal cilia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Nonaka Shigenori  基礎生物学研究所, 時空間制御研究室, 准教授 (90435529)
Research Collaborator TANIGUCHI Atsushi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords繊毛 / 左右性 / 発生生物学 / 発生学 / 平面内細胞極性 / 基底小体 / 細胞生物学 / 発生・分化 / 細胞・組織 / 細胞極性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mammalian development, leftward fluid flow generated by nodal cilia is crucial to future left-right asymmetry. The cilia beat in rotational pattern with different angular velocity between leftward and rightward phases, and the cause of the difference is not determined, manifestation of viscous resistance or active control based on the ciliary structure. That’s why we tried to find out circumferential orientation of the cilia, by determining basal foot and mother/daughter centrioles at the base of the cilia. Unfortunately, the reported marker of basal foot, ODF2, exhibited unexpected staining pattern and we couldn’t determine their exact orientation, while the orientation of the two centrioles (mother or daughter) seemed random, suggesting the viscous resistance model.