Covariance and phenotypic plasticity of risk sensitivity and social rank
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Matsushima Toshiya  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (40190459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川森 愛  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 特任研究員 (50648467)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経経済学 / 意思決定 / 社会的採餌理論 / 神経行動学 / 鳥類 / 行動生態学 / セロトニン / 社会採餌理論 / ドーパミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Risk means a situation in which the future consequence (gain and loss) is only stochastically estimated, while it is not determined in each instance because of the accompanying big variance. Behavioral studies in domestic chicks and captive birds (sympatric 3 species of tits) revealed that these birds generally avoid risk and choose safe (less variable) option. However, it is possible that the risk sensitivity is context-dependent and modulated by variety of social and non-social factors. In the present study, by using domesticated songbirds (Java sparrows), possible dependence was systematically surveyed, namely on social rank, sex, pair formation, and energy budget, but no clear effects were found. On the other hand, in domestic chicks, forced experience of risky food facilitated the development of impulsive choices. Risk experienced during juvenile period may control the behavioral development.