Understanding neuronal mechanisms underlying female preference and sexual selection in cricket
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Aonuma Hitoshi  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (20333643)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABA TAKAYUKI  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 学術研究員 (70547851)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords昆虫 / 適応行動 / 遺伝子導入 / 配偶行動 / 神経修飾 / 生体アミン / in vivo RMCE法 / piggyBack transposon / 行動発現 / 行動修飾 / クロコオロギ / 遺伝子改変 / 動機付け
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is understanding the neuronal mechanisms underlying adaptive behavior, and we focused on mating behavior that is one of the common behaviors of animals. In crickets, males sound calling song and courtship song to attract a female. The female can decide to mate or not to mate with the male sounding. In order to understand the neuronal mechanism of mating selection, we have investigated the roles of biogenic amines, in particular dopamine (DA). Behavioral and pharmacological experiments demonstrated that metabolism of DA in the brain increased when female respond to the calling song. We then asked which neurons release or receive DA in the brain? In order to identify these neurons, we challenged to develop novel method to create transgenic crickets (in vivo RMCE). As a first step, we succeeded in creating transgenic crickets carring attP sequence. Using them, we have challenged to create transgenic crickets using phiC31 integrase.