Biochemical analysis of low thermal isomerization mechanism of rod visual pigment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shichida Yoshinori  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60127090)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords視物質 / 視細胞 / 暗ノイズ / 生化学的方法 / 分子進化 / 生化学的手法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low dark noise is a prerequisite for rod cells, which mediate our dim-light vision. The low dark noise is achieved by the extremely stable character of the rod visual pigment, rhodopsin, which evolved from less stable cone visual pigments. We have developed a biochemical method to quickly evaluate the thermal isomerization rate of the chromophore in visual pigments. Using an isomerization locked chromophore, we confirmed that thermal isomerization rate of the chromophore in rhodopsin is about 1/1000 of that of cone visual pigment and identified two critical residues (E122 and I189) in the chromophore binding pocket which account for the extremely low thermal activation rate of rhodopsin. Furthermore, we found that anura blue-sensitive cone visual pigment expressed in green rods acquired the low thermal isomerization rate of the chromophore by the specific mutation during the molecular evolution, which led to optimization for scotopic vision.