An attempt to produce longer lifespan mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NADA SHIGEYUKI  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 准教授 (50291448)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords長寿 / 老化 / FoxO3a / 寿命 / リソソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
FoxO3a is a member of Forkhead box O family transcription factor, and regulates gene expression related to cell-cycle progression, stress-resistance, and apoptosis. In addition, it is well known that nematode homologue of FoxO3a, DAF-16, is a critical factor for lifespan elongation. In order to investigate the ability of FoxO3a to regulate mouse lifespan, we produced a mouse line carrying active form of FoxO3a gene. First trial to evaluate its function in epidermis, we detected active FoxO3a in epidermis and cultured keratinocytes. The analysis from cultured cells it was revealed that the active FoxO3a expression has strong effect to suppress cell growth, while epidermal expression did not affect cell growth and tissue homeostasis. These results indicated the potential lifespan elongation ability of activated FoxO3a in vivo.