Project/Area Number |
26650121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Hiroshi 九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 助教 (20512627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOUZUMA Takiko 九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教務職員 (70274545)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 生物リズム / 温度補償性 / イカ / 色素胞 / ケンサキイカ / 概日リズム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Biological phenomena with a 24 hours period is called circadian rhythms. Although Biochemical reactions generally depend on temperature, the period of circadian rhythms do not depend on temperature. This property is called "temperature compensation" and it is shared among circadian rhythms of any organisms. In this research, I explored temperature compensation of biological rhythms except circadian rhythms. I focused contraction rhythms of squid and examined its period under various temperatures. The weaker temperature compensation compared with circadian rhythms was observed through this project.