Base excising restriction enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Ichizo  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30126057)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YANO Hirokazu  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任助教 (20646773)
IDE Hiroshi  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30223126)
FUKUYO Masaki  千葉大学, 医学研究院, 特任助教 (40639085)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 制限酵素 / 制限修飾系 / 細菌 / 塩基除去 / AP リアーゼ / DNA グリコシラーゼ / ピロリ菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
So far, all the restriction enzymes hydrolyze phosphodiester bonds linking the monomer units of DNA. We recently reported that a restriction enzyme (R.PabI) of the PabI superfamily with half-pipe fold has DNA glycosylase activity that excises an adenine base in the recognition sequence (5′-GTAC). We now found a second activity in this enzyme: at the resulting apurinic/apyrimidinic (AP) (abasic) site (5′-GT#C, # = AP), its AP lyase activity generates an atypical strand break. Its covalent DNA-R.PabI reaction intermediates can be trapped by NaBH4 reduction. The base excision is not coupled with the strand breakage and yet causes restriction because the restriction enzyme action can impair transformation ability of unmethylated DNA even in the absence of strand breaks in vitro. The base excision of R.PabI is inhibited by methylation of the target adenine base. These findings expand our understanding of genetic and epigenetic processes linking those in prokaryotes and eukaryotes.