Elucidation of a chromosome evolution mechanism through the control of transposon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Kojiro  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (40360276)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsゲノム / 染色体 / トランスポゾン / セントロメア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As an interspersed repetitive element throughout the genome, transposon has been known to cause various changes in chromosome configuration. We previously found an indirect evidence that that such changes in fission yeast is given through a canonical, stress-induced cellular program. Here we analyzed the control mechanism by which transposon is specifically induced under the condition. Although acetylation of histone H3-K56 has been known to regulate the activity of the fission yeast transposon Tf2 epigenetically, our results indicated that H3-K56 acetylation has no specific contribution to the Tf2 activation in the face of chromosome configuration change. By contrast, clustering of the Tf2 loci within the nucleus was found to be collapsed upon chromosome configuration change. These data suggest the involvement of nuclear higher order structure in the chromosome evolution.