Regulation of gene expressions by juxtaposed long intergenic regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Miyaji Mary  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (50349255)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords核内構造 / 神経細胞分化 / 長大遺伝子 / 遺伝子間領域 / ゲノム環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vertebrate genomes contain a higher proportion of long genes compared to other organisms. Long genes are often located in AT-rich genomic environments and juxtaposed to long intergenic regions. Long genes are enriched in neuronal genes that are often mutated in psychic disorders like autism and schizophrenia. We hypothesized that the genomic environment of long genes are important for transcriptional regulation of long genes. In this study, we showed that topoisomerase IIbeta, in association with its partner protein (hnRNPU/SAF-A/SP120) is likely to be involved in the regulation of long gene expression. To test our model we utilized an immortalized neuronal cell line, RN33B, that is derived from brain stem raphe and transformed in vitro with a temperature-sensitive mutant of SV40 large T antigen. We obtained promising results indicating that this system is worthy of further analysis using genome-editing techniques.