Analysis of a novel role of an RNA splicing factor in somatic hypermutation of the IgV gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kanayama Naoki  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (70304334)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords抗体 / 体細胞高頻度突然変異 / 親和性成熟 / スプライシング因子 / DT40 / SR / スプライシング / AID / SRタンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed molecular mechanisms for SRSF1-3 to contribute to somatic hypermutation of the IgV gene. It is revealed that although isoforms SRSF1 and SRSF1-3 are different only in the C-terminal region, the C-terminal region of SRSF1-3 is not essential for SHM, suggesting that the conserved region might be involved in SHM. In addition, this study indicated that SRSF1-3 may have a role in regulating the nuclear export of AID during SHM processes.